Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
ICEF Summer Institute 2019 has ended
Create Your Own Event
ICEF Summer Institute 2019
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Welcome to the 2019 Summer Institute! We are looking forward to an exciting, engaging, relevant, and transformative two days and hope you are as well.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Afternoon Activity
All
Day 2
Afternoon Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Afternoon Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
All ICEF Closing Session
All
Day 2
All-ICEF Opening Session
All
Day 1
Day 2
Breakfast
All
Day 1
Day 2
Lunch
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Sessions #1 and #2
All
Day 2
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Tuesday
, August 13
7:30am PDT
Check-In and Breakfast
Ballroom Foyer
8:20am PDT
All-ICEF Opening Session
DoubleTree Hotel, 6161 W. Centinela Ave. Culver City, CA 90230
Ryan Gomez • Shuron Owens • Parker Hudnut
10:15am PDT
Morning Session #1 - 3 Act Math Tasks (required for grades 3-5 teachers)
LIMITED
Marina West
Michael Farber, Ph.D • Gerardo Alejandre • Sharon Jundef • Oscar Martinez
Morning Session #1 - Can We Play A Game Now? (Targeting and Fielding/Striking)
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Glenn Young
Morning Session #1 - Culturally Responsive Competency
LIMITED
Catalina
Janine Jones
Morning Session #1 - Embrace The Mind: Mindfulness In The Classroom (required for all ICEF employees)
FULL
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Morning Session #1 - First Month of School: Focusing on and Planning for Unit Zero
LIMITED
Hermosa
Mario Salceda • Brenna Persky
Morning Session #1 - Growth Mindset
LIMITED
Redondo
Martine Pope
Morning Session #1 - Progression To Algebra (required for all grades TK-12 Math teachers)
Playa Vista
Ivan Alba
Morning Session #1 - Strategies to Use when Checking for Understanding (Grades 6-12)
LIMITED
Marina East
Brittany Alex
Morning Session #1 - The Getty Presents: Mindfulness through the Arts
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Tashara Gavin-Moorehead • Gabriella Padilla • Erin Branham • Rebecca Edwards • Jamie McAndrews
11:35am PDT
Morning Session #2 - Can We Play A Game Now? (Net/Wall and Territorial/Invasive)
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Glenn Young
Morning Session #2 - Cognitively Guided Instruction (CGI) Part 1 (required for grades K-2 teachers)
LIMITED
Redondo
Nick Satyal, Ph.D
Morning Session #2 - Culturally Responsive Competency
LIMITED
Catalina
Janine Jones
Morning Session #2 - Embrace the Mind: Trauma Informed Practices
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Morning Session #2 - Illuminate Tricks and Tips
FULL
Marina East
Sean Nealy
Morning Session #2 - Literacy Theory: Challenging the Myth by maximizing critical thinking of all reading and content levels (required for grades 6-12 ELA and Social Studies teachers)
LIMITED
Marina West
Nimat Jones
Morning Session #2 - Panel Discussion: Everybody Counts! How My Role Supports a Strong School Culture
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Brittanee Oakley • Brittany Alex • Nicole Morris • Debra A. Price-Madere • Teresa Jimenez-Contreras • Aaron Banks • Lavita Jones
Morning Session #2 - Progression to Algebra (required for all grades TK-12 Math teachers)
Playa Vista
Ivan Alba
Morning Session #2 - Special Education and the Law
LIMITED
Hermosa
Shelby Pealer
12:45pm PDT
Lunch - Relax, enjoy, and replenish!
Main Ballroom (A,B,C)
1:35pm PDT
Afternoon Session #1 - Active Body, Healthier Brain!
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Glenn Young
Afternoon Session #1 - Cognitively Guided Instruction (CGI) Part 2 (required for grades K-2 teachers)
LIMITED
Redondo
Nick Satyal, Ph.D
Afternoon Session #1 - Encouraging Empathy Through Characters
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Diana Rivera, Ph.D
Afternoon Session #1 - Getting Started with Project Based Learning
LIMITED
Marina West
Afternoon Session #1 - Number Sense Routines 2.0 (suggested for returning Grades 3 to Algebra II Teachers)
LIMITED
Catalina
Chase Orton
Afternoon Session #1 - Progression to Algebra (required for all grades TK-12 Math teachers)
Playa Vista
Ivan Alba
Afternoon Session #1 - Strategies for Encouraging Academic Discourse (6-12)
LIMITED
Hermosa
Natalie Kieffer • Kris'Star Otis
Afternoon Session #1 - The Importance of Phenomena in Science: The 5E Model
LIMITED
Marina East
Amanda Smith
2:55pm PDT
Afternoon Session #2 - Embrace the Mind: Mindfulness in the Classroom (required for all ICEF employees)
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Afternoon Session #2 - Encouraging Empathy Through Character
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Diana Rivera, Ph.D
Afternoon Session #2 - First Month of School: Focusing on and Planning for Unit Zero
LIMITED
Catalina
Brenna Persky • Mario Salceda
Afternoon Session #2 - Progression to Algebra (required for all grades TK-12 Math teachers)
Playa Vista
Ivan Alba
Afternoon Session #2 - Social Emotional Learning (SEL): The Missing Ingredients!
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Glenn Young
Afternoon Session #2 - Strategies for Teaching Students with Learning Disabilities
LIMITED
Redondo
Shelby Pealer
Wednesday
, August 14
7:30am PDT
Check-In and Breakfast
Ballroom Foyer
8:00am PDT
Trauma Informed Sports
ICEF Home Office
Megan Bartlett
8:20am PDT
All-ICEF Opening Session
Main Ballroom (A,B,C)
David Moore • Ryan Gomez
9:00am PDT
Morning Session #1 - Co-Teaching for Instructional Aides and Intervention Specialists
LIMITED
Redondo
Shelby Pealer
Morning Session #1 - Embrace the Mind: Trauma Informed Practices
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Morning Session #1 - Getting Started with Project Based Learning
LIMITED
Playa Vista
John Knight
Morning Session #1 - Our Educational Equity Journey
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Nicole Anderson
Morning Session #1 - Panel Discussion: Creating a Culture of Learning
LIMITED
Catalina
Margarito Rodriguez • Brandi Bonner • Matthew Estrada • Elizabeth Jones • Joye Roberts • Colleen Goree-Grant
Morning Sessions #1 and #2 - Getting Started: Reader’s & Writer’s Workshop for New K-8 Teachers (Required for New Elementary (K-8) Teachers)
Marina West
Sandra Kim • Jamie Marsh, Ph.D
10:20am PDT
Morning Session #2 - Embrace the Mind: Mindfulness in the Classroom (required for all ICEF employees)
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Morning Session #2 - Equity in the Classroom: Science for the English Learner
LIMITED
Redondo
Amanda Smith
Morning Session #2 - Family and Community Engagement
LIMITED
Catalina
Rhonda Brinkley-Kennedy, Ph.D • Patricia Jackson • Jewell Pearson • Janet Stewart • Teresa Jimenez-Contreras
Morning Session #2 - Illuminate Tricks and Tips
FILLING
Marina East
Sean Nealy
Morning Session #2 - Our Educational Equity Journey
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Nicole Anderson
Morning Session #2 - Strategies to Use when Checking for Understanding (K-5)
FULL
Hermosa
Kyleen Fennema
Morning Session #2 - The Getty Presents: Introduction to Photography in the Classroom
LIMITED
Playa Vista
Gabriella Padilla • Jan Kirsch • Jamie McAndrews • Erin Branham • Rebecca Edwards • Chloe Palmer • Sam Taylor
11:30am PDT
Lunch - Relax, enjoy, and replenish!
12:20pm PDT
Afternoon Session #1 - Embrace the Mind: Mindfulness in the Classroom (required for all ICEF employees)
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Jahmil Lacey
Afternoon Session #1 - Family and Community Engagement
LIMITED
Catalina
Rhonda Brinkley-Kennedy, Ph.D • Patricia Jackson • Jewell Pearson • Janet Stewart • Teresa Jimenez-Contreras
Afternoon Session #1 - Number Sense Routines 1.0 (Mandatory for all new Grades 3-5 math teachers)
Hermosa
Gerardo Alejandre • Sharon Jundef
Afternoon Session #1 - Our Educational Equity Journey
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Nicole Anderson
Afternoon Session #1 - Reader's and Writer's Workshop 2.0 Kickstarting Your Small Group Toolkit (suggested for grades K-5 teachers and grades 6-8 ELA teachers)
LIMITED
Marina West
Jamie Marsh, Ph.D
Afternoon Session #1 - Second Step (suggested for Elementary school teachers)
LIMITED
Playa Vista
Lani Advokat
Afternoon Session #1 - Strategies for Encouraging Academic Discourse (K-5)
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Lisa Tinoco
Afternoon Session #1 - Strategies for Working with Behaviorally Challenging Students
FULL
Redondo
Shelby Pealer
Afternoon Session #1 - Swun Math for New K-2 Teachers
Marina East
Swun Math Trainers
1:40pm PDT
Afternoon Session #2 - Co-teaching Strategies for Working in the Classroom
LIMITED
Redondo
Shelby Pealer
Afternoon Session #2 - Growth Mindset
LIMITED
Catalina
Martine Pope
Afternoon Session #2 - Literacy Theory: Challenging the Myth by maximizing critical thinking of all reading and content levels (required for grades 6-12 ELA and Social Studies teachers)
LIMITED
Hermosa
Nimat Jones
Afternoon Session #2 - Our Educational Equity Journey
LIMITED
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Nicole Anderson
Afternoon Session #2 - Panel Discussion: How to Tame the Stress
FULL
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Kenneth Wheeler • Aviv Edelstein • Ashley Peper • Michelle Huizar • Kim Zinsmeister • Nicole Morris
Afternoon Session #2 - Reader's and Writer's Workshop 2.0 Kickstarting Your Small Group Toolkit (suggested for grades K-5 teachers and grades 6-8 ELA teachers)
LIMITED
Marina West
Jamie Marsh, Ph.D
Afternoon Session #2 - Swun Math for New 3-5 Teachers
Marina East
Swun Math Trainers
2:50pm PDT
ALL ICEF Closing Session - Keynote presented by Dr. Pedro Noguera
Main Ballroom (A,B,C)
Pedro Antonio Noguera, Ph.D.
4:00pm PDT
Kick off Reception for the ICEF's 20th Anniversary!
Timezone
ICEF Summer Institute 2019
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
ICEF Summer Institute 2019
Aug 13
-
14, 2019
Tuesday
, August 13
Wednesday
, August 14
Filter By Venue
DoubleTree Hotel, 6161 W. Centinela Ave. Culver City, CA 9023
Sort schedule by Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Catalina
DoubleTree Hotel, 6161 W. Centinela Ave. Culver City, CA 90230
Hermosa
ICEF Home Office
Main Ballroom (A,B,C)
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Marina East
Marina West
Playa Vista
Redondo
Filter By Type
Afternoon Activity
All
Day 2
Afternoon Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Afternoon Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
All ICEF Closing Session
All
Day 2
All-ICEF Opening Session
All
Day 1
Day 2
Breakfast
All
Day 1
Day 2
Lunch
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Sessions #1 and #2
All
Day 2
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
KM
Kimiko Mosley
I
Illona
Z
Zacesebaqoo
Lisa Finegan
Patricia Arteaga-Tomlinson
B
Benito
KH
Kate Hummel
DN
Deborah Nelson
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Tuesday
, August 13
Wednesday
, August 14
Venue
Ballroom Foyer
Catalina
DoubleTree Hotel, 6161 W. Centinela Ave. Culver City, CA 90230
Hermosa
ICEF Home Office
Main Ballroom (A,B,C)
Main Ballroom Pavilion A
Main Ballroom Pavilion B
Main Ballroom Pavilion C
Marina East
Marina West
Playa Vista
Redondo
Session Type
Afternoon Activity
All
Day 2
Afternoon Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Afternoon Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
All ICEF Closing Session
All
Day 2
All-ICEF Opening Session
All
Day 1
Day 2
Breakfast
All
Day 1
Day 2
Lunch
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 1
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Session 2
All
Day 1
Day 2
Morning Sessions #1 and #2
All
Day 2
Other Filters
Popular